The legal form of Enguri Hydro Power Plant is a Limited Liability Company (Engurhesi Ltd). Its founding partner and 100% shareholder is the state, which is represented by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Supreme managing unit of the company is Partners General Meeting. The partner participates in the management of the company through the Partners General Meeting. The partner makes decisions about distribution of net profit. Partners Meeting shall also make decisions on the appointment and release of members of the Supervisory Board.
In addition, the Directors are obliged to give all relevant information, including access to the documents and notes, about the development and current situation of the company to the Partner. Partner’s written decision (order) equals to the minutes of the meeting and is considered to be a decision of Partners Meeting. Partners Meeting shall be held at least once a year.
The governing bodies of Engurhesi Ltd are: The Partners General Meeting, the Supervisory Board and the Board of Directors.
The mandatory points to discuss during the Partners General Meeting are the financial situation and future business plans of the company, approval of the reports of the Board of Directors and the Supervisory Board, and decisions about the usage of the net profit (if this is a case).